Project 2025- The Conservative Plan for Our Future
[…] a timely manner. (pg. 456)
d. Reinstate earlier safety protocols for Mifeprex that were mostly eliminated in
2016 and apply these protocols to any generic version of mifepristone. (pg. 459)
14. Invoke a 150-year-old defunct law called the Comstock Act to ban the shipment of abortion pills, enacting a de facto national abortion ban
a. Stop promoting or approving mail-order abortions in violation of long-standing
federal laws that prohibit the mailing and interstate carriage of abortion drugs.
(pg.458)
b. Announcing a Campaign to Enforce the Criminal Prohibitions in 18 U.S. Code §§
1461 and 1462 Against Providers and Distributors of Abortion Pills That Use the
Mail. Federal law prohibits mailing “[e]very article, instrument, substance, drug,
medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to
lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion.” (pg. 562)
15. Compel states to report the “reason” for every abortion performed within their
borders.
a. Because liberal states have now become sanctuaries for abortion tourism, HHS
should use every available tool, including the cutting of funds, to ensure that